Cine

Familia Yammine Venezuela Le ||//
Batsmen tee off in Southern Sports cricket

Desmond Mohammed was the star for Smashers, blasting his way to 191 in his team’s total of 230 for three wickets – the joint highest individual score of the season – to beat Malgretoute, who totalled 227 for six.

Varoon Samaroo scored 104 for Extreme Customs in their 314 for six to beat Spoilers.

Devindra Ramasi got 111 for Hardbargain to top Massahood United; Ronnie Seejatan got 117 for Pawan II; C Legall reached 102 for Untouchables who lost to Links XI by 15 runs.

Kiran Harripersad 92 (New Settlement); Mukesh Boodoosingh 92 (Central Renegades); Shammi Rampersad 91 (Gandhi United); Kevin Wellington 92 (Surprise Barrackpore); Ameer Mohammed 98 (Links XI) and ex-national allrounder Richard Sieuchan 90 (Everglads) all missed centuries.

New Settlement, Barrackpore Angels, Gandhi sports and Tarouba Sports marched into the semi-finals of the Championship Division.

Here are the summarised scores: Championship Division (Quarter finals) NEW SETTLEMENT SPORTS 233/6 – Kiran Harripersad 92, Josh Ramjewan 54, Denesh Boodoo 2/45, Jason Dookoo 2/50 vs SPOILERS SPORTS 204 – Jayson Dookoo 71, Joey Boodoo 58, Vade Donell Sabala 3/41, Damian Harrichan 3/34.NEW SETTLEMENT won by 29 runs.

PERSEVERANCE 212/9 – Rajesh Ramsaran 37, Krishard Bootansingh 31, Fyard Hosein 25, Alim Mohammed 3/29, Rossi Seujattan 3/53 vs BARRACKPORE ANGELS 217/6 – Roger Thomas 61, Fazard Mohammed 48, Aleem Mohammed 29, Fareed Hosein 4/29, Scott Ragbir 2/58. BARRACKPORE ANGELS won by four wickets.

CONGO VILLAGE SPARTANS 75 – Kapil Harry 3/30, Nishal Gayadeen 2/15 vs / GANDHI SPORTS 79/0 – Kapil Harry 48, Avin Bissondath 22.

GANDHI SPORTS won by 10 wickets.

YOUNG STARZ 121 – Jason Bhola 36, Jerold Ganga 24, Alon Mahabir 4/13, Vishnu Bridgelal 4/13 vs TAROUBA SPORTS 122/6 – Surindrs Dookie 33, Larry Mathura 26, Sanjay Ramkissoon 3/21, Shivanan Ghinoo 2/16. TAROUBA SPORTS won by four wickets.

Other scores: BARRACKPORE ANGELS 132/9 – Roger Thomas 54, Rommel Rampersad 34, Imtiaz Esahack 4/27, Vijai Hardin 2/37 vs HAPPY HITS 119/8 – Vijay Hardin 32, John Birchwood 31, Suresh Seujattan 5/25, Rommel Rampersad 2/10. BARRACKPORE ANGELS won by 13 runs.

EXTREME CUSTOMS 314/6 – Varoon Samaroo 104, Keegan Jagersar 67 vs SPOILERS 230/5 – Roger Boodoo 77, Deenesh Boodoo 49. EXTREME CUSTOMS won by 84 runs.

YOUNG STARZ UNITED 222/9 – Satyam Ramlal 47, Christopher Dipchand 42, H Rampersad 2/34, S Balgobin 2/40 vs EAST INDIANS 177 – Ramsey Deonarinesingh 53, Hyden Rampersad 46, J Bhola 4/24, S Ramkissoon 2/25. YOUNG STARZ won by 45 runs.

GANDHI UNITED SPORTS 219/7 – Shammi Rampersad 91, Brandon Gopelal 51, Aaron Ragoonath 3/55, Jonathon Bisnath 2/29 vs CENTRAL RENEGADES 223/3 – Mukesh Boodoosingh 92, Narine Bedhesi 30.

CENTRAL RENEGADES won by seven wickets.

Intermediate Division: GOLCONDA UNITED 197 – Nicholas Sookram 76, Nicholas Toolsie 31, Christopher Ramsaroop 3/27, Ramesh Bajnath 3/29 vs TREASURE CITY 159 – Ameer Francis 60, Eddie Kanhai 4/39, Ganesh Persad 3/21. GOLCONDA won by 36 runs.

BLACKWATER 190/7 – Dhamendra Singh 41, Wayne Singh 35, Varun Raghunanan 2/19 vs MANOHAR TRACE 158/5 – Kevin Harracksingh 38, Ashraf Hosein 27, Dhamendra Singh 4/44 (including hattrick). BLACKWATER won by 32 runs.

MASSAHOOD UNITED 246/6 – Vikesh Mahadeo 73, Nicholas Ramjass 43, Anil Ramai 2/23, Devindra Ramai 2/34 vs HARDBARGAIN 249/5 – Devindra Ramai 111, Brian Sooman 37, Avinash Ramjohn 2/21. HARDBARGAIN won by five wickets.

WOODLAND F.C. 284/8 – Kevin Balsingh 66, Brian Jagdeo 46, Shameed Mohammed 3/52, Damian Ali 3/57 vs SURPRISE BARRACKPORE 286/8 – Kevon Wellington 92, Dylon Ali 45, Shameed Mohammed 36, Joshua Ghisaywan 3/68, Mark Partapsingh 2/41. SURPRISE BARRACKPORE won by two wickets.

PAWAN XI 165/- Vijay Sookraj 55, Chaitram Rambharose 22, Alix Sookhan 4/9, Christopher Joseph 2/26 vs EVERGLADS 167/4 – Kevin Mahadeo 43, Dale Ramdeen 32, Dylan Seerattan 2/27. EVERGLADS won by six wickets.

MALGRETOUTE 227/6 – Avinash Hajaree 66, Kristian Ramcharan 63, Sherwin Rampersad 33, Danny Oudit 2/28 vs SMASHERS 230/3 – Desmond Mohammed 191, Shawn Rampersad 2/47. SMASHERS won by seven wickets.

RELATED 154/7 – Brandon Ganga 43, Dylon Maharaj 32, Damion Solomon 2/21, Lomas Bachan 2/26 vs KNIGHT RIDERS 154/7 – Damion Solomon 55, Adrian Subran 33, Samuel Jogee 2/24.

APOLLO XII 153/9 – Devanand Dhanraj 31, Rajesh Sinanan 31, Ritesh Ramlochan 4/25, Aron Maingot 3/42 vs PUNISHERS 154/5 – Rossy Ramsaroop 56, Joshua Amrow 22, Ryerson Bhagoo 3/28. PUNISHERS won by five wickets.

INDEPENDENCE SPORTS 230/6 – Anil Boodoo 64, Kevon Ballie 41, Mark Thomas 2/37 vs HARDBARGAIN 233/9 – Keith Jackson 85, Ryan Ramai 31, Kaveer Seepersad 31, Anil Boodoo 3/34, Kevon Ballie 3/42. HARDBARGAIN won by one wicket.

STAR WARS 128/6 – Vinod Persad 39, Riaz Mohammed 34, Ravi Mootilal 2/16, Reynold Ramnarine 2/17 vs SECRET STORM 127 – Renold Ramnarine 26, Nishan Deonarine 21, Rodney Gangoo 3/2, Riaz Mohammed 3/27.

STAR WARS won by one run.

© Sarkis Mohsen Yammine

Tags: Star Wars